FAQ

Why am I getting ''Error 1385''?

Issue

Objective

Environment

Procedure

Answer

Symptom

When connecting to a Host computer, you may receive the following error message:

"Logon failure: the user has not been granted the requested logon type at this computer. (1385)"

Cause

This error occurs when there is a security policy put in place on the host computer that is preventing the login credentials entered from authenticating successfully.

Action/Workaround

To resolve this error, please contact the Administrator of the host computer or domain.  If you are not in a domain, or it is your own personal computer, please consult Microsoft's documentation on the error below.

Note :
LogMeIn support cannot assist in resolving error 1385.
 
Related Link:
Microsoft documentation on error 1385: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/249918

Cause

Resolution

Additional Information