FAQ

Resolving 'error 10047'

Issue

Objective

Environment

Procedure

Answer

If you are trying to start a LogMeIn Service and you received an Error which says:
Error 10047: An Address Incompatible with the Requested Protocol was Used

If you receive this message try the following:

  1. Open a Command Prompt window
  2. Type netsh winsock reset and press Enter
  3. Reboot the computer.

Cause

Resolution

Additional Information